Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: 14 September 2018

Urabba Parks Pty Ltd ACN 159 318 859 (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.urabba.org.au website (the “website”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and
disclosure of personal information when you use our website, and should be read in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions.

We use your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988   This link will take you away from www.urabba.org.au) for providing and improving the website. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Unless otherwise defined in this Website Privacy Policy, terms used in this Website Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Website Terms and Conditions.

Use of Personal Information

When personal information is collected, it will only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was provided and for related, internal management purposes. Personal information will not be disclosed to anyone else unless:

  • you consent to or expect disclosure of your personal information
  • disclosure is necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or for the protection of public revenue
  • disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person, or
  • disclosure is required or authorised by law

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”). This log data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to
refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you
do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our
website.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website (including but not limited to Google Analytics), to provide the website on our behalf, to perform website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used.

These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

You can view Google’s own privacy policy here   This link will take you away from www.urabba.org.au.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Please refer to our Website Terms and Conditions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Website Privacy Policy, please contact us.